Classical Music Playlist, August 10, 2022

Alexander Glazunov in 1907


It has been observed that music in 19th century Russia generally expressed the context of its time. This was true for Alexander Glazunov’s first three symphonies which were nationalist but not for his 4th which he described as “personal, free and subjective impressions of myself”. Glazunov’s Symphony No. 4 is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Alexandre Scarlatti

Concerto Grosso No. 2 in C minor

Europe Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor

6:09

Jan Vaclav Knezek

Concerto for clarinet in Eb major

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim; Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor Dieter Klocker, clarinet

6:30 a.m.

carlos salzedo

Rumba

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

6:32

carlos salzedo

Tango

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

6:36

Carl Maria Von Weber

Piano Concerto No. 2 in Eb Major Opus 32

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Peter Rosel, piano

07:00

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 12 in F major Opus 6

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

7:13 a.m.

John Dussek

Harp Concerto in Eb major Opus 15

Mantua Orchestra; Vittorio Parisi, conductor Roberta Alessandrini, harp

7:39

Henry Purcell

THE FAIRY QUEEN: Roundel Z 629

The Concert of Nations; Jordi Savall, conductor

7:41

Elliot Carter

A Fantasy on Purcell’s Fantasy on a single note

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble; Christopher Larkin, conductor

7:45 am

Edward Elgar

Pomp & Circumstance March No. 4 in G major Opus 39

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

7:51

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 11 in D major Opus 4 RV 204

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Monica Huggett, violin

7:59

Karl Goldmark

Overture Im Fruhling (In the Spring) Opus 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

8:11

Alexander Borodin

Small Suite

Philharmonic Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor

8:36

Connor Chee

Navajo Vocabulary #12

Connor Chee, piano

8:40 am

Elena Kats Chernin

Re-inventions: Re-invention #1

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

8:45 am

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 6: III. Intermezzo in C minor Opus 58

Bamberg Symphony; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:52

Leon Minkus

Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Robert Irving, conductor

09:00

Johannes Brahms

Concerto for Violin and Cello “Double Concerto” in A minor Opus 102

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

9:35 a.m.

Claude Debussy

Prints: Gardens in the rain

Van Cliburn, piano

9:39

Carl Nielsen

Masquerade Overture

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra; Lance Friedel, conductor

9:45 a.m.

Leo Brouwer

Preludio

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

9:49

Antonin Dvorak

Opening of the Carnival Opus 92

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Léonore Overture No. 2 Opus 72

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

10:14 a.m.

Hildur Gudnadottir

Chernobyl: Vishnaya Pamyat Eternal Memory

Homin Lviv Municipal Choir

10:19

Jacques Aubert

Suite No. 5 (Concert of symphonies) in F major

Collegium Musicum 90; Simon Standage, conductor

10:43 am

John Sibelius

Presto for string orchestra

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

10:52

Scott Joplin

Solace (a Mexican serenade)

John Novacek, piano

10:59

Maurice Ravel

Minuet Antique

National Orchestra of Lyon; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

11:07

Francois Schubert

Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A major Opus 114 D 667

Frank Braley, piano; Renaud Capucon, violin; Gérard Causse, viola; Gautier Capuçon, cello; Alois Posch, double bass

11:46

John Bull

The King’s Hunt

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

11:49

John Williams

War Horse: Dartmoor, 1912

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:58

Leo Delibes

Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka

New Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor

12:01

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Sinfonia Concertante for winds and orchestra in Eb major K 297b (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Aurèle Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe; Hermann Baumann, horn; Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

12:31 p.m.

Tina Davidson

Earth blue curve

Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smith, piano

12:37

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 5: II. Scherzo in Bb major Opus 55

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor

12:43 p.m.

Max Richter

Summer 1

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin

12:48

Grace Williams

Fantasia to Welsh nursery tunes

Royal Ballet Sinfonia; Andrew Penny, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

1:17 p.m.

Charlie Chaplin

Modern times: smile

Angèle Dubeau, violin; Rosalie Asselin, piano

1:22 p.m.

Muzio Clementi

Piano Concerto in C major

Philharmonic Orchestra; Francesco d’Avalos, conductor Pietro Spada, piano

1:46 p.m.

Gabriel Fauré

Chanson de Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine) Opus 11

; Edward Higginbottom, conductor Oxford New College Choir

1:53 p.m.

Charles Marie Widor

Organ Symphony No. 5: Toccata Opus 42

Simon Preston, organ

2:00 p.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 4 in Eb major Opus 48

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

2:41 p.m.

Jan Dismas Zelenka

Capriccio No. 2 in G major Z 183

Bern Camerata; Alexandre van Wijnkoop, conductor

2:55 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Etude Pathétique Opus 124

Joanne Polk, piano

3:01 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Merry March (Happy March)

The Orchestra of French-speaking Switzerland; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

3:05 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Images for Orchestra

San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

3:42 p.m.

Alexandre Scarlatti

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in D minor

Europe Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor

3:48 p.m.

Randy Edelman

Gettysburg: meeting and final

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Timothy Berens. guitar

3:55 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus n° 9 BWV 1080

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

3:59 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major K 313

Boston Baroque; Martin Pearlman, conductor Jacques Zoon, flute

4:23 p.m.

mily balakirev

Mazurka No. 1 in A major

Joseph Banowetz, piano

4:28 p.m.

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement in D major

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor

4:37 p.m.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Variations through the centuries: Waltz #2 & #3 & Foxtrot Op 71

Xavier Jara, guitar

4:44 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Oboe Concerto in C major RV 447

London Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor Gordon Hunt, oboe

4:59 p.m.

Charles Stanford

Irish Rhapsody No. 5

Ulster Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

5:15 p.m.

John Williams

Jurassic Park Themes

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

5:22 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Opus 44

Prague Philharmonic; Jakub Hrusa, conductor

5:47 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte)

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoël Levi, conductor

5:55 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

XERXES: Largo: “Ombra mai fu”

Gabriela Montero, piano

6:00 p.m.

Ferdinand Ries

Symphony No. 6 in D major Opus 146

Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Howard Griffiths, conductor

6:32 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Polonaise No. 6 “Eroica” in A major Opus 53

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

6:40 p.m.

Max Richter

Dona Nobis Pacem 2

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor Angèle Dubeau, violin

6:43 p.m.

Danny Elfman

Serenada Schizophrana: Pianos

workshop orchestra; Jean Mauceri, conductor

6:52 p.m.

Bela Bartok

Allegro Barbaro for piano SZ 49

Zoltan Kocsis, piano

6:54 p.m.

Simon Jeffes; Tenant Scott

Music for a found harmonium and The Cat-Cow Reel

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet