Classical Music Playlist, August 29, 2022

The region of Abruzzo in Italy which inspired Berlioz’s “Harold in Italy”. | Image by ClouDan83 from Pixabay


“Harold in Italy” by Hector Berlioz is the musical diary of a traveller, represented by the solo viola throughout the piece. The four movements represent Harold (the viola) wandering in the mountains, seeing pilgrims singing their evening prayers, a mountaineer serenading his mistress and the rejoicing of a band of thieves. Berlioz was inspired by Lord Byron’s epic poem “Child Harold’s Pilgrimage” and yet it is also a musical memory of the composer’s prolonged stay in Italy. “Harold In Italy” by Hector Berlioz is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Christopher Graupner

Concerto for recorder in F major GWV 323

Hesperus Scott Reiss, recorder [Rice]

6:11

Antonin Dvorak

String Quartet No. 12 “American” in F major Opus 96

Emerson String Quartet

6:38

ANONYMOUS

Saltarello

Calliope

6:43 am

J. Michael Haydn

Concertino for horn in D major

English Chamber Orchestra; Barry Tuckwell, conductor Barry Tuckwell, horn

07:00

Antonio Vivaldi

Bassoon Concerto in A minor in A minor RV 498

Seattle Baroque Michael McCraw, bassoon

7:13 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 17 “Tempest” in D minor Opus 31

Maurizio Pollini, piano

7:37

John Williams

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA: Sayuri’s Theme

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

7:43 am

Amjad Ali Khan

Avalanche of love

Sharon Isbin, guitar; Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarod; Amit Kavthekar, tablas

7:48

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2: III. Allegro scherzando in C minor Opus 18

Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

8:01

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso No. 10 in F major Opus 7/10

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Concerto No. 2: I. Allegro non troppo in B flat major Opus 83

Cleveland Orchestra; George Szell, conductor Leon Fleisher, piano; Jules Eskin, cello

8:31 a.m.

Joe Hisaishi

Rain

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

8:36

Augustin Barrios

Vals Tropical

David Russell, guitar

8:39

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

THE MAGIC FLUTE: Overture (Die Zauberflote) K 620

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

8:47

Felix Mendelssohn

A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra; Barry Wordsworth, conductor

09:00

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Piano Concerto No. 3 in B minor Opus 89

English Chamber Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Stephen Hough, piano

9:37

Julio Sagreras

The Hummingbird (El Hummingbird)

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor Jason Vieaux, guitar

9:38

Federico Moreno Torroba

Harvest (La Siega)

Los Romeros

9:41 a.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Symphony No. 1 “Classical” in D major Opus 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

9:57

Frédéric Chopin

Minute Valse in Db major Opus 64/1

Stephen Kovacevich, piano

10:00 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for oboe d’amore in A major BWV 1055

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Neil Black, oboe d’amore

10:15 a.m.

Nainita Desai

My mind is still

Voice8

10:22

Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Opus 55

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

10:40 a.m.

Erik Satie

Gymnopedia No. 1

John O’Conor, piano

10:44 am

Paul Ducas

Opening of Polyeucte

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

11:01 a.m.

Francois Tarrega

Memories of the Alhambra (Recuerdos de la Alhambra)

Narciso Yepes, guitar

11:05 a.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 4 in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

11:38

Tomaso Albinoni

Adagio in G minor

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11:46

TRADITIONAL

Ye Banks and Braes

Rosemary Tuck, piano

11:52

Jules Massenet

THAÏS: Meditation

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert Von Karajan, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

12:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major K 313

Baroque Boston; Martin Pearlman, conductor Jacques Zoon, flute

12:24 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Spanish Lady Suite Opus

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor

12:37

Scott Joplin

The artist

Lara Downes, piano

12:41 p.m.

George Philippe Telemann

Concerto for flute and strings in D major

Berlin baroque soloists; Rainer Kussmaul, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute

12:55 p.m.

Alexander Scriabin

Etude n°1 in C# minor Opus 2/1

Garrick Ohlson, piano

1:00 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Sacred and Profane Dances (Sacred and Profane Dances)

Prometheus set

1:10 p.m.

John Williams

STAR WARS – THE FORCE AWAKENS: Jedi Steps and Endgame

workshop orchestra; John Williams, conductor

1:21 p.m.

Antonio Salieri

Triple Concerto for violin, oboe and cello in D major

Bern Camera; Thomas Furi, conductor Thomas Furi, violin; Heinz Holliger, oboe; Thomas Demenga, cello

1:47 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Liebestraume: Nocturne No. 3 in A major S 541

Jorge Bolet, piano

1:53 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

amazing Grace

Serafin String Quartet

2:00 p.m.

Hector Berlioz

Harold in Italy Op 16

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Eliahu Inbal, conductor Yuri Bashmet, viola

2:41 p.m.

Rachel Portman

Flight

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

2:47 p.m.

Guillaume Schumann

New England Triptych: Chester

The President’s Own US Marine Band; Lieutenant Colonel Jason K. Fettig, conductor

2:54 p.m.

William Grant Again

summer country

Althea Waites, piano

15:00

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Grand Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in F major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

3:25 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavic Dance No. 3 in A major Opus 46

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

3:31 p.m.

Malcolm Arnold

Four Scottish Dances Opus 59

Dallas Wind Symphony; Jerry Junkin, conductor

3:42 p.m.

Bela Bartok

Hungarian folk songs from the Csik district

Lara Downes, piano

3:47 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Serenade in music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

3:59 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Piano quartet: IV. Finale in Eb major Opus 47

Emerson String Quartet Menahem Pressler, piano

4:08 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 21: III. Allegro vivace assai in C major K 467

London Symphony Orchestra; Colin Davis, conductor Stephen Kovacevich, piano

4:16 p.m.

Igor Stravinsky

Apollo (revised version of 1947)

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor

4:47 p.m.

Maria Newmann

String quartet n° 2 “LAUDS”: finale in F major op. 35

Malibu Coast String Quartet

4:52 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major Opus 3/6 HWV 317

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

5:00 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

MAZEPPA: Gopak

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

5:05 p.m.

Edvard Grieg

Symphonic Dances Opus 64

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Jarvi, conductor

5:38 p.m.

Marianne Martinez

IL PRIMO AMORE: Sol che un istante

Floridiana; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, conductor Nuria Rial, soprano

5:44 p.m.

Reinhold Gliere

Symphony No. 3 “Ilya Murometz”: III. At the court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun in B minor Opus 42

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Downes, conductor

5:52 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Sheep can safely graze BWV 208

Empire Brass Douglas Major, organ

5:59 p.m.

Caesar Frank

Symphony in D minor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Monteux, conductor

6:39 p.m.

Craig Armstrong

Far from the madding crowd

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

6:45 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Rhapsody for saxophone and orchestra

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor Gerard McChrystal, saxophone

6:56 p.m.

Clarice Assad

a tide of living water

Lara Downes, piano