Classical Music Playlist, August 31, 2022

Pablo de Sarasate, violinist


Really more of a Concerto with Spanish motifs everywhere, Édouard Lalo composed his spanish symphony for, and perhaps in consultation with, the great Spanish violin virtuoso of the time, Pablo de Sarasate. Lalo had the chance to premiere this new symphony in early 1875 during a vogue for Spanish music in Europe (and just a month before Georges Bizet’s opera “Carmen” made its debut). at Lalo spanish symphonyin a performance with violinist Itzhak Perlman, is today’s noon masterpiece at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Pieter Hellendael

Concerto Grosso in F major Opus 3/3

Combattimento Consort; Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

6:11

Francois Berwald

Symphony No. 3 “Singular Sinfonia” in C major

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra; Okko Kamu, conductor

6:41 a.m.

johann johansson

The Theory of Everything sequel

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

6:51 a.m.

Hugo Wolf

Italian Serenade in G Major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07:00

Antonin Dvorak

In the Kingdom of Nature Overture Opus 91

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; John Farrer, conductor

7:16 am

Mauro Giulani

Great Variations and Polonaise on a theme from Paisiello Opus 65

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

7:37

Joaquin Turina

The bullfighter’s prayer Opus 34

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

7:46

Johann Sebastian Bach

Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus n° 9 BWV 1080

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

7:50 am

Michael Torque

Javelin

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoël Levi, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No. 3: I. Allegro con brio in F major Opus 90

Berlin Philharmonic; Herbert von Karajan, conductor

8:12

Bernard Crusell

Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in Bb major Opus 11

English Chamber Orchestra; Gerard Schwarz, conductor Emma Johnson, clarinet

8:39

Manuel Ponce

Romantic Sonata: III. Musical moment (Romantic Sonata “Tribute to Franz Schubert”)

Marcin Dylla, guitar

8:43

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz

Gaytas

The Harp Consort

8:47

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Tales from the Viennese Forest Opus 325 (Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

09:00

Max Bruch

Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 in G minor Opus 26

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin

9:25 a.m.

Gioachino Rossini

Opening of The Silk Ladder (LA SCALA DI SETA)

classic London players; Roger Norrington, conductor

9:32

Leo Brouwer

Afro-Cuban lullaby

Milos Karadaglic, guitar

9:36

Wynton Marsalis

Dance Suite for Violin: No. 4 Strathspey by Nicola

Nicola Benedetti, violin

9:42

Sergei Prokofiev

Piano Concerto No. 1 in Db major Opus 10

Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

10:00 a.m.

Francois Schubert

Rosamunde Overture Opus 26 D 797 (The Magic Harp)

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

10:11 a.m.

Robert Schuman

Selections from “Dichterliebe” (A Poet’s Love) Opus 48

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; Alfred Brendel, piano

10:17 a.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

String Quintet No. 2 in C minor K 406/516b

Dover Quartet Michael Tree, viola [member of Guarneri Quartet]

10:44 am

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Morning Papers Opus 279 (Morgenblatter)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor

10:56

Florence Prize

Negro Fantasy No. 4

Lara Downes, piano

11:02

Arthur Foote

Serenade: Gavotte Opus 25

Seattle Symphony; Gérard Schwarz, conductor

11:07

Igor Stravinsky

Kiss of the Fairy: Divertimento

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

11:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven

Violin Concerto: III. Rondo – Allegro in D major Opus 61

The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor Gil Shaham, violin

11:43 am

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: Adventurers’ March

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

11:50 a.m.

Jennifer Higdon

Viola Concerto: I

The Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Roberto Diaz, viola

12:00 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 8 in G major Opus 88

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

12:39

Joaquin Rodrigo

Zapateado

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

12:44 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Flute Concerto No. 1 “La Tempesta di Mare” (The Storm at Sea) in F major Opus 10 RV 433

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Lisa Beznosiuk, flute

12:51 p.m.

William Grant Again

Suite for violin and piano: III. Kid

Randall Goosby, violin; Zhu Wang, piano

12:55 p.m.

Carl Nielsen

Masquerade Overture

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

1:01 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Concert piece for 4 horns & orchestra: I. Lebhaft in F major Opus 86

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Members of…

1:09 p.m.

Dustin O’Halloran; Hauschka

Leo: Mother

Studio Strings Dustin O’Halloran, piano

1:15 p.m.

Victor Herbert

Cello Concerto No. 2 in E minor op. 8

Ulster Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Mark Kosower, cello

1:38 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air in D major BWV 1068

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

1:45 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 30 “Hallelujah” in C major

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Edouard Lalo

Spanish Symphony in D minor Opus 21

London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor Itzhak Perlman, violin

2:33 p.m.

Amy Beach

Tyrolean Waltz-Fantasy Opus 116

Alan Feinberg, piano

2:43 p.m.

Ernest Bloch

Three Jewish Poems: Dance

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; James Sedares, conductor

2:53 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

EUGENE ONEGUINE: Waltz

New York Philharmonic; Kurt Masur, conductor

3:01 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Athalia: March of the Priests Opus 74

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

3:07 p.m.

George Gershwin

Rhapsody in Blue

Cincinnati Jazz Orchestra; Erich Kunzel, conductor William Tritt, piano

3:27 p.m.

Ludovic Einaudi

The wave

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

3:33 p.m.

Franz Krommer

Concerto for two clarinets in Eb major Opus 91

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Kenneth Sillito, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet; Julian Bliss, clarinet

3:58 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Sr.

March of Radetzky Opus 228

Saint-Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:01 p.m.

Georges Bizet

Symphony No. 1 in C major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

4:35 p.m.

Clarence Cameron White

lifting dance

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

4:40 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

Overture in D major

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

4:47 p.m.

Juventino Roses

Along the waves (Sobre las olas)

Mexican State Symphony Orchestra; Enrique Batiz, conductor

4:54 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Humoresque No. 7 in G major Opus 101/7

David Golub, piano

4:59 p.m.

Leo Delibes

Suite Sylvie

Philadelphia Orchestra; Eugène Ormandy, conductor

5:12 p.m.

Leonard Bernstein

CANDIDE: Opening

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

5:18 p.m.

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major HOB 18/11

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

5:37 p.m.

Terence Blanchard

No Burning Cross Tonight (from BlacKkKlansmen)

workshop orchestra

5:42 p.m.

Arnold Bax

Tintagel

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

5:58 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 26 “Coronation” in D major K 537

Odense Symphony Orchestra; Scott Yoo, conductor Vassily Primakov, piano

6:29 p.m.

Knudage Riisager

Small Overture (for string orchestra)

CBC Orchestra; Mario Bernardi, conductor

6:36 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Espana (Spanish rhapsody)

The Orchestra of French-speaking Switzerland; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

6:42 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Iberia: Feast of Seville (Fete-Dieu a Seville)

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

6:52 p.m.

Michael Abels

Iconoclasm – For Lenny

Lara Downes, piano

6:56 p.m.

Phil Rosheger

good luck waltz

David Russell, guitar