Classical Music Playlist, August 8, 2022

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart


In 1773 Mozart, then 17, had probably seen the printed music for string quartets by Haydn, who was then a master of string quartet writing. Mozart then challenged himself to live up to Haydn’s model and composed six string quartets (Mozart’s “Viennese Quartets” Nos 8-13, known to show some of Haydn’s influence) . Ten years later, Mozart probably met Haydn for the first time, and the two became fast friends, sharing a high regard for each other. At this time Mozart, now more experienced, wrote six more quartets which he sent to Haydn with a letter of dedication. When premiering these new quartets, Haydn told the young Mozart’s father, Leopold, “before God and as an honest man, I tell you that your son is the greatest composer I know personally or by name”. The only quartet of these six “Haydn quartets” in minor mode, No. 15 in D minor (K. 421), is the masterpiece of today’s noon at 2:00 p.m.


6:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi

Bassoon Concerto No. 30 in G major RV 493

I Musici Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

6:08

Francois Liszt

Piano Sonata in B minor S 178

Kristian Zimerman, piano

6:40 a.m.

John Dowland

Sir Thomas Monson, his pavane

Paul O’Dette, lute

6:47

Antonin Dvorak

Romance in F minor Opus 11

Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

6:59

Carl Maria Von Weber

Oberon Overture J 306

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

7:10 a.m.

Johann Christian Bach

Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, cello and harpsichord in D major Opus 22/1

The English Concert

7:32

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 4: II. Scherzo in Eb major Opus 48

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor

7:38

Cecile Chaminade

Concert Studies: Scherzo

Anna Shelest, piano

7:41

John Mackey

Kingfishers catch fire

Symphony of North Texas Winds; Eugène Corporon, conductor

7:49

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blue Danube Waltz Opus 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Willi Boskovsky, conductor

7:59

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso “La Follia” in D minor

The King’s Violins; Bernard Labadie, conductor

8:12

Camille Saint-Saëns

animal carnival

Sinfonia da Camera; Ian Hobson, conductor Ian Hobson, piano

8:36

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

8:41

William Grant Again

Symphony No. 3 “The Sunday Symphony”: III. “Relaxation”

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

8:44

Edvard Grieg

String Quartet No. 2 (unfinished): II. Allegro Scherzando in F major

Oslo camera; Stephan Barratt-Due, conductor

8:53

Ethel Smith

THE MANEUVER: Opening

the BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Rumon Gamba, conductor

09:00

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Opus 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor Andras Schiff, piano

9:35 a.m.

Valerie Colman

Shotgun Houses: I. Shotgun Houses

Harlem Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet

9:42

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 32 in G major K 318

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

9:50 am

Aaron Copland

Marching Band for the Common Man

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

9:54

John Williams

Superman: main title

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Francois Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in D minor

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor

10:10 a.m.

Klaus Badel

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Selections

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

10:17 a.m.

Joseph White

Violin Concerto in F# minor

Encore Chamber Orchestra; Daniel Hege, conductor Rachel Barton Pine, violin

10:39

Clara Schumann

Three Romances for Piano: I. Andante in Eb minor Opus 11

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

10:44 am

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 8 “Christmas Concerto” in G minor Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

10:59

Reinhold Gliere

Concert Waltz Opus 90

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

11:06

Felix Mendelssohn

Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor Opus 25

Royal Flemish Philharmonic; Phillippe Herreweghe, conductor Martin Helmchen, piano

11:29

J. Michael Haydn

Trombone Concerto in D major

Northern England Sinfonia; Alain Trudel, conductor Alain Trudel, trombone

11:43

Leon Lucas

Stage fright rhapsody

BBC Concert Orchestra; Gavin Sutherland, conductor Valentina Lisitsa, piano

11:49

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Europe Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor

12:00 p.m.

Alan Hovhaness

Symphony No. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” Opus 132

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Gérard Schwarz, conductor

12:21 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia BWV 29

Consort of Brandenburg; Roy Goodman, conductor Paul Nicholson, organ

12:25 p.m.

Rachel Portman

Flight

The Pieta; Angèle Dubeau, conductor

12:31 p.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Concerto for oboe

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Celia Nicklin, oboe

12:51 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Concertino Opus 107

City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor Susan Milan, flute

1:00 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F major Opus 3/4a HWV 315

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

1:12 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

A Summer’s Day (from Spirited Away)

London Symphony Orchestra; Roman Simovic, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano

1:17 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

Quintet for guitar and strings No. 3 in B flat major G 447

Chamber ensemble of the Academy of Saint-Martin-in-the-Fields Pepe Romero, guitar

1:42 p.m.

Karl Goldmark

In Italy Overture Opus 49

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland; Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

1:55 p.m.

Erik Satie

Gymnopedia No. 1

John Novacek, piano

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

String Quartet No. 15 in D minor K 421

Quartet Mosaics

2:34 p.m.

Scott Joplin

The artist

Lara Downes, piano

2:39 p.m.

Hubert Pary

Symphonic Variations

Scottish National Orchestra; Andrew Penny, conductor

2:53 p.m.

Pietro Locatelli

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in F major Opus 1/1

Baroque raglan players; Nicolas Kraemer, conductor

3:01 p.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 3

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

3:34 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Arabesque in C major Op 18

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

3:43 p.m.

Joel Pucket

Concerto Duo: III. For Audrey

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra; Allen Tinkham, conductor Anthony McGill, clarinet; Demarre McGill, flute

3:50 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in Bb major Opus 6

Baroque London; Charles Medlam, conductor

4:00 p.m.

John Sibelius

Cassazione Opus 6

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Tuomas Ollila, conductor

4:12 p.m.

John Williams

STAR WARS – THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK: Imperial March

Skywalker Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

4:16 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 14 “Moonlight” in C# minor Opus 27/2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

4:33 p.m.

Giuseppe Tartini

Cello Concerto in D major

Set 415; Chiara Banchini, conductor Roel Dieltiens, cello

4:56 p.m.

Cecile Chaminade

Formerly (“In Times Past”) Opus 87/4

Joanne Polk, piano

5:01 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

LA TRAVIATA: Act I. Prelude

Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Alexandre Rahbari, conductor

5:06 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Holly Mathieson, conductor Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

5:28 p.m.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil

Harp Concerto in G major

Mantua Orchestra; Vittorio Parisi, conductor Roberta Alessandrini, harp

5:43 p.m.

Stephen Warbeck

Shakespeare in love: main title

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

5:48 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Violin Concerto: III. Allegro vivacissimo (Finale) in D major Opus 35

Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Henryk Szeryng, violin

5:59 p.m.

Juan Arriaga

Symphony in D minor

The Concert of Nations; Jordi Savall, conductor

6:29 p.m.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Quintet for guitar and string quartet: IV. final installment 143

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

6:37 p.m.

Charles Ives

Symphony No. 4: Fugue

San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

6:43 p.m.

John Adams

Habanera (from John’s book of alleged dances)

Attacca Quartet

6:49 p.m.

Stephanie Ann Boyd

My grandmother’s garden: ivy

Lara Downes, piano

6:53 p.m.

Bill Friselle

Grateful

Bill Frisell, guitar