Classical Music Playlist, May 28, 2021


Image by David Connelly from Pixabay

Dmitry Shostakovich’s Piano Concerto No.1 is practically a double concerto for piano and trumpet, with the sardonic entries of the trumpet indicating that there is a lot of humor in this work which includes and even parodies a lot of other music. , too many to name here, but including quotes from Beethoven, Haydn and even Shostakovich himself in reference to his earlier works. Enjoy the musical spirit of Shostakovich, 27, at 2:00 p.m. today.

6:00 am

Johan Helmich Romain

The music of Drottningholm (2)

Stockholm Museum Chamber Orchestra; Claude Genetay, conductor

6:14

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat major Opus 74

Staatskapelle Dresden; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet

6:38

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

WEDDING OF FIGARO: Duettino. Che soave zeffiretto K 492

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor Carol Vaness, soprano; Nuccia Focile, soprano

6:41

Emmanuel Chabrier

Pastoral Suite (Pastoral Suite)

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Hervé Niquet, conductor

07h00

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No.4: III. Rondo: Vivace in G major Opus 58

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

7:12

Johan svendsen

Carnival of Norwegian Artists (Norsk Kunstnerkarneval) Opus 14

Latvian National Symphony; Terje Mikkelsen, conductor

7:20 a.m.

Igor Stravinsky

Pulcinella Suite

New York Philharmonic; Léonard Bernstein, conductor

7:44

Ralph vaughan williams

Serenade in music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

7:56 a.m.

John adams

Habanera (from John’s Book of Alleged Dances)

Attacca Quartet

8:02

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for oboe and bassoon in G major RV 545

St. Martin-in-the-Fields Academy; Neville Marriner, conductor Celia Nicklin, oboe; Graham Sheen, bassoon

8:14

Gerald Finzi

Romance in Eb major Opus 11

English string orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

8:22

Ignaz Holzbauer

Symphony in E-flat major Opus 3/1

The Orfeo Barokorkester; Michi Gaigg, conductor

8:45 am

Arthur foote

Sarabande and Rigaudon Opus 60

Fenwick Smith, flute; Randall Hodgkinson, piano; Marcus Thompson, viola

8:53

Chen Peixun

Autumn moon over a calm lake

Lang Lang, piano

8:59 am

Edward Elgar

Serenade for string orchestra in E minor Opus 20

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra; Conrad van Alphen, conductor

9:10 a.m.

Franz Liszt

Piano Concerto No.2 in A major

Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor Andre Watts, piano

9:32

Olafur Arnalds

Happiness does not wait

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

9:37

Alexandre voormolen

Baron Hop Suite n ° 2

Orkest Den Haag Residence; Matthias Bamert, conductor

10:00 am

George Friederich Handel

Grosso Concerto No.5 in D major Opus 6/5 HWV 323

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

10:15 a.m.

Karl Goldmark

Symphony No.2 in E-flat major Opus 35

Rhineland Philharmonic Orchestra; Michael Halasz, conductor

10:49 am

Tan Dun

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Wish

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra; Tan Dun, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello

10h53

Henri purcell

Indian Queen: Symphony

Instrument talks

10h59

Guillaume Boyce

Symphony n ° 6 in F major opus 2

Aradia set; Kevin Mallon, conductor

11:08

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, DC); Mstislav Rostropovitch, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

11:29 a.m.

Henri cowell

Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2 for strings

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra; Richard Auldon Clark, conductor

11:37

Antonin Dvorak

Czech Suite Opus 39

Janacek Philharmonic; Théodore Kuchar, conductor

12h00

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso Op 3 n ° 3 in E minor Opus 3/3

Capella Istropolitana; Jaroslav Krcek, conductor

12:09

Joaquin rodrigo

Concierto Andaluz for 4 guitars

St. Martin-in-the-Fields Academy; Neville Marriner, direction Los Romeros

12:35

Georges bizet

L’Arlésienne Suite n ° 2

Bastille Orchestra; Myung Whun Chung, conductor

12h54

Ludwig van Beethoven

Creatures of Prometheus Overture Opus 43

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor

1:01 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

Spanish overture n ° 1 “Jota aragonesa”

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra; Samuel Friedman, conductor

1:11 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-flat major Opus 32

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor Nikolai Demidenko, piano

13:33

Gisle Kverndokk

Symphonic Dances: V. Weddings and Funerals

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Ken-David Masur, conductor

13:42

Francois-Joseph Haydn

Clarinet Quartet No. 3 (arranged from the string quartet) in B-flat major

Classic Consortium

2:00 p.m.

Dmitry Shostakovich

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor Opus 35

St. Petersburg Philharmonic; Yuri Temirkanov, conductor Denis Matsuev, piano; Igor Sharapov, trumpet

2:22 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Spanish Lady Suite Opus

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor

2:35 p.m.

Josef souk

Serenade for strings in E-flat major Opus 6

Orpheus chamber Orpheus

15:00

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 10 “The Hunt” in B-flat major Opus 8 RV 362 (La Caccia)

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin

3:09 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for flute and harp in C major K 299

Berlin Philharmonic; Claudio Abbado, conductor Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

3:38 p.m.

Gioachino Rossini

BARBER OF SEVILLE: Largo al Factotum

Orchestra of the Municipal Theater of Bologna; Giuseppe Patane, conductor Leo Nucci, baritone

3:44 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Memories of Norma (Bellini)

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

4:02 p.m.

George W. Chadwick

Symphonic sketches: Jubilee

Pops of Cincinnati; Erich Kunzel, conductor

4:11 p.m.

Georges enesco

Romanian Rhapsody n ° 1 in A major opus 11

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra; Sergiu Commissiona, conductor

4:25 p.m.

Clarice assad

Sin fronteras

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

4:40 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Variations on Ah, I tell you, mom K 265

John Novacek, piano

4:49 p.m.

Libby Larsen

Song of sorrow and jubilee

Apollo Chamber Players

4:55 p.m.

Georgi Sviridov

Autumn

St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra; Constantine Orbelian, conductor Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

4:59 p.m.

Benjamin britten

Symphony simple opus 4

London Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

5:17 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

MAZEPPA: Gopak

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

5:22 p.m.

Carlos chavez

Republican overture of Chapultepec

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Enrique Batiz, conductor

5:30 p.m.

Gustav holst

Ruisseau Vert Suite Opus 190

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

17:38

Bernhard Crusell

Concertino for bassoon in B flat major

St. Martin-in-the-Fields Academy; Neville Marriner, conductor Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

5:57 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Leonore Overture n ° 2 Opus 72

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

6:12 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-flat major Opus 29

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra; Michel Plasson, conductor Philippe Entremont, piano

6:42 p.m.

Andrew York

Sirocco

Sylvie Proulx, guitar

6:50 p.m.

Tessa Alouette

Applachian fantasy

Tessa Lark, violin

6:56 p.m.

Harold Arlen

Above the rainbow

Lara Downes, piano


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.