Classical Music Playlist, September 12, 2022



Commissioned to compose a suite based on the folk music of different ethnic groups in the historic city of Stavanger for the celebrations of the 200th anniversary of the Norwegian constitution and as a celebration of the country’s diversity, Norwegian composer Gisle Kverndokk wrote his suite of “Symphonic Dances”. His research into the different bands led him to discover common types of songs about the sea, love songs, religious themes, and music for life landmarks such as weddings and funerals. He eventually incorporated the music of local immigrant communities from twelve countries, including Norway, Sweden, Poland, Greece, Madagascar, China, Iran, Cuba, etc., into five movements titled “The Sorrow of Loneliness”, “Waltz”, “Songs About the Sea”, “Dance in the Night” and “Weddings and Funerals”. From 2014, Kverndokk’s “Symphonic Dances” are today the masterpiece from noon to 2 p.m.


6:00 am

Anton Wilhelm Solnitz

Sinfonia in A major Opus 3/4

Ad Rhenum Music

6:13 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 “Waldstein” in C major Opus 53

Andras Schiff, piano

6:39

Michael Nyman

In Re Don Giovanni

La Pieta Angèle Dubeau, violin

6:43 am

Carl Maria Von Weber

Concert piece for piano and orchestra in F minor Opus 79 (Konzertstuck)

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Colin Davis, conductor Gerhard Oppitz, piano

07:00

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 3 in G major Opus 3/3 HWV 314

Academy of Early Music; Richard Egarr, conductor

7:11

Antonin Dvorak

Serenade for strings in E major Opus 22

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

7:43 am

thomas simpson

Galliard

Instruments Parliament; Peter Holman, conductor

7:44

Tielmann Susato

Sheepdog “Rockless”

New husband from London; Philippe Pickett, conductor

7:48

Johannes Brahms

Scherzo (Sonatensatz) FAE in C minor WoO 2

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Yuja Wang, piano

7:55

Joseph Curiale

Awakening: Joy

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Joseph Curiale, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Arnold Bax

Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor

8:17

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

German Chamber Philharmonic; Thomas Klug, conductor Alison Balsom, trumpet

8:37

Amy Beach

From Blackbird Hills

Lara Downes, piano

8:41

Georges Bizet

The Arlesienne Suite n°2

Granada City Orchestra; Josep Pons, conductor

09:00

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Clarinet Quintet in A major K 581

Aston Magna Eric Hoeprich, basset clarinet

9:34

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ruins of Athens Overture Opus 113

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Ricardo Chailly, conductor

9:40 a.m.

Antonio Lauro

Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 “Natalia” (Vals Venezolano)

Jason Vieaux, guitar

9:44

Antonin Dvorak

In the Kingdom of Nature Overture Opus 91

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Richard Strauss

Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major

London Symphony Orchestra; Istvan Kertesz, conductor Barry Tuckwell, horn

10:21

Craig Armstrong

Glasgow Love Theme (from LOVE ACTUALLY)

English Chamber Orchestra; Stuart Morley, conductor Claire Jones, harp

10:25 a.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso “Alexander’s Feast” in C major HWV 318

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

10:39

Therese Carreno

Basket of flowers

Alan Feinberg, piano

10:46

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Scheherezade: The young prince and the young princess Opus 35

Philharmonic Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

10:57

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Tales from the Viennese Forest Opus 325 (Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Jascha Horenstein, conductor

11:09

Ludovic Einaudi

I Giorni

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Simon Halsey, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano

11:16 a.m.

Florence Prize

Symphony No. 3

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

11:49

Johann Sebastian Bach

Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air in D major BWV 1068

Xuefei Yang, guitar

11:54

Randy Edelman

Gettysburg: meeting and final

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Timothy Berens. guitar

12:00 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

Bolero

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

12:17 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio No. 2 in C major Opus 87

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello

12:46 p.m.

Astor Piazzola

Libertango

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Edward Gardner, conductor Alison Balsom, trumpet

12:52 p.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Espana (Spanish rhapsody)

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Hervé Niquet, conductor

1:00 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

EURYANTHE Overture Opus 81 J 291

Hanover Strip; Roy Goodman, conductor

1:10 p.m.

Ethel Smith

Sonata for violin and piano: IV. Final. Allegro vivace in A minor Opus 7

Tasmin Little, violin; John Lenehan, piano

1:17 p.m.

Bedritch Smetana

Ma Vlast: Bohemian woods and meadows

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

1:30 p.m.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Oboe Concerto in Eb major Wq 165 / H 468

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Paul Goodwin, oboe

1:54 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavic Dance No. 8 in G minor Opus 46

Berlin Philharmonic; Daniel Barenboim, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Gisele Kverndokk

Symphonic dances

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Ken-David Masur, conductor

2:41 p.m.

John Williams

STAR WARS – THE FORCE AWAKENS: Rey’s Theme

workshop orchestra; John Williams, conductor

2:45 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Scherzo, op. 14

Anna Shelest, piano

2:50 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Violin concerto, op. 4, No. 4 in A minor Opus 4 RV 357

Academy of Early Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor Monica Huggett, violin

15:00

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 16 in D major K 451 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor Alfred Brendel, piano

3:24 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

PRECIOSA: Opening D 279

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Antoni Wit, conductor

3:33 p.m.

David Lyons

Short Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

3:44 p.m.

Samuel Akpabot

Pastoral from “Scenes from Nigeria”

Marcus Eley, clarinet; Lucerne DeSa, piano

3:49 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto in G minor BWV 1056

Amsterdam Bach Soloist; Thomas Zehetmair, conductor Thomas Zehetmair, violin

4:00 p.m.

Jules Massenet

Suite No. 4 “Picturesque Scenes” (Picturesque Scenes)

Orchestra of the National Opera of Monte-Carlo; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

4:18 p.m.

Luigi Boccherini

Symphony No. 5 in Bb major Opus 21 G 497

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

4:35 p.m.

Francois Liszt

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

4:54 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Prelude and Toccata in E minor

Joanne Polk, piano

5:00 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns

Tarantelle for flute, clarinet & orchestra Opus 6

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra; Allen Tinkham, conductor Anthony McGill, clarinet; Demarre McGill, flute

5:07 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

The Hero’s Song Opus 111

Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

5:30 p.m.

John Williams

Summon the heroes

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

5:37 p.m.

Mel Bonis

Following the Old

Members of the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

5:51 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

Opening LA FORZA DEL DESTINO

Philharmonic Orchestra; William Boughton, conductor

6:00 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter” in C major K 551

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

6:38 p.m.

Frédéric Chopin

Fantaisie-impromptu in C# minor Opus 66

Antonin Kubalek, piano

6:45 p.m.

James Horner

Braveheart: end credits

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Eric Rigler, bagpipes

6:50 p.m.

Max Richter

Spring 3

Berlin Chamber Orchestra; André de Ridder, conductor Daniel Hope, violin

6:54 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas n° 5 “Andaluza”

Alicia de Larrocha, piano